Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Wednesday Morning Talks

The Wednesday Morning Talks are short and informal presentations (10 min), where the speakers present something interesting, e.g. aspects of their current research, followed by a short discussion. The talks are held after the weekly Wednesday Morning Breakfast and start at 9:30. You will not get any reminders about your talk besides the list below ;-)

The talks are organized by Christian Storm Pedersen.

Current

Spring 2019

  • Jan 9: Meritxell Belles
  • Jan 16: Juraj Bergman
  • Jan 23: Maria Simonsen Speed
  • Jan 30: Samuele Soraggi
  • Feb 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Feb 13: Winter break
  • Feb 20: Simon Grund
  • Feb 27: Randi Istrup Pedersen
  • Mar 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Mar 13: Doug Speed
  • Mar 20: Moises Coll Macia
  • Mar 27: Nicolai Birkbak
  • Apr 3: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Apr 10: Elise Lucotte
  • Apr 17: Easter break
  • Apr 24: Bakhtawar Noor
  • May 1: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 8: Marni Tausen
  • May 15: Yoann Anciaux
  • May 22: No talk planned
  • May 29: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Jun 5: Grundlovsdag
  • Jun 12: Lasse Maretty
  • Jun 19: Jakob Grove

Fall 2019

  • Aug 14: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Aug 21: Palle Villesen
  • Aug 28: Maria Izabel Cavassim
  • Sep 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Sep 11: Kasper Munch
  • Sep 18: Asger Hobolth
  • Sep 25: Trine Line Hauge Okholm
  • Oct 2: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Oct 9: Thomas Mailund
  • Oct 16: Fall break
  • Oct 23: Leslie Foldager
  • Oct 30: Søren Besenbacher
  • Nov 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Nov 13: Thomas Bataillon
  • Nov 20: Mikkel Schierup
  • Nov 27: Jakob Skou
  • Dec 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Dec 11: Christian Storm
  • Dec 18: TBA

Former

Fall 2018

  • Aug 15: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Aug 22: Palle Villesen
  • Aug 29: Dan Søndergaard
  • Sep 5: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Sep 12: Marni Tausen
  • Sep 19: Kasper Munch
  • Sep 26: Asger Hobolth
  • Oct 3: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Oct 10: Trine Line Hauge Okholm
  • Oct 17: Fall break
  • Oct 24: Thomas Mailund
  • Oct 31: CANCELLED
  • Nov 7: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Nov 14: CANCELLED
  • Nov 21: Søren Besenbacher
  • Nov 28: Thomas Bataillon
  • Dec 5: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Dec 12: Mikkel Schierup
  • Dec 19: Christian Storm

Spring 2018

  • Jan 10: Maria Izabel Cavassim
  • Jan 17: Guo Qianyun
  • Jan 24: Maria Simonsen
  • Jan 31: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Feb 7: David Castellano
  • Feb 14: Winter break
  • Feb 21: Jonas Berglund
  • Feb 28: Randi Istrup Pedersen
  • Mar 7: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Mar 14: Doug Speed
  • Mar 21: Matilde Nielsen
  • Mar 28: Easter break
  • Apr 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Apr 11: Elise Lucotte
  • Apr 18: Laurits Skov
  • Apr 25: CANCELLED
  • May 2: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 9: Svend Nielsen
  • May 16: Johanna Bertl
  • May 23: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 30: Lasse Maretty
  • Jun 6: Matthew Hartfield
  • Jun 13: Jakob Grove
  • Jun 20: CANCELLED (due to overlapping QEs)
  • Jun 27: Jakob Skou

Fall 2017

  • Aug 16: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Aug 23: Palle Villesen
  • Aug 30: Asger Hobolth
  • Sep 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Sep 13: Marni Tausen
  • Sep 20: Cancelled (ProbGen17)
  • Sep 27: Dan Søndergaard
  • Oct 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Oct 11: Svend Nielsen
  • Oct 18: Fall break
  • Oct 25: Maéva Mollion
  • Nov 1: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Nov 8: Matthew Hartfield
  • Nov 15: Maria Simonsen
  • Nov 22: Trine Line Hauge Okholm
  • Nov 29: Johanna Bertl
  • Dec 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Dec 13: Louise Stride Nielsen

Spring 2017

  • Jan 11: Maria Izabel Cavassim
  • Jan 18: Kasper Munch
  • Jan 25: Astrid Kousholt
  • Feb 1: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Feb 8: Jakob Grove
  • Feb 15: David Castellano
  • Feb 22: Malene Rasmussen
  • Mar 1: Søren Besenbacher
  • Mar 8: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Mar 15: Jonas Berglund
  • Mar 22: Mikkel Schierup
  • Mar 29: Tobias Madsen
  • Apr 5: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Apr 12: Easter
  • Apr 19: Cancelled
  • Apr 26: Laurits Skov
  • May 3: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 10: Jacob Malte
  • May 17: Elise Lucotte
  • May 24: Cancelled
  • May 31: Thomas Bataillon
  • Jun 7: Thomas Mailund
  • Jun 14: Guo Qianyun
  • Jun 21: Kalle Leppälä
  • Jun 28: Jakob Skou

Fall 2016

  • Aug 10: Maéva Mollion
  • Aug 17: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Aug 24: Jakob Skou
  • Aug 31: Jacob Malte
  • Sep 7: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Sep 14: Dan Søndergaard, postponed to Oct 26
  • Sep 21: Laurits Skov, postponed to Oct 12
  • Sep 28: Asger Hobolth
  • Oct 5: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Oct 12: Dan Søndergaard
  • Oct 19: Fall break
  • Oct 26: Laurits Skov
  • Nov 2: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Nov 9: Palle Villesen
  • Nov 16: Svend Nielsen
  • Nov 23: Matthew Hartfield
  • Nov 30: Maria Simonsen
  • Dec 7: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Dec 14: Trine Line Hauge Okholm
  • Dec 21: Christian Storm

Spring 2016

  • Jan 6: Kasper Munch
  • Jan 13: Asger Bachman
  • Jan 20: Berit Waltoft
  • Jan 27: Susan Bailey
  • Feb 3: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Feb 10: Jakob Grove
  • Feb 17: Johanna Bertl
  • Feb 24: Paula Tataru
  • Mar 2: Søren Besenbacher
  • Mar 9: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Mar 16: Dominik Schrempf
  • Mar 23: Easter
  • Mar 30: Rune Friborg
  • Apr 6: Mikkel Schierup
  • Apr 13: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Apr 20: Elise Lucotte
  • Apr 27: Georgios Athanasiadis
  • May 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 11: Thomas Mailund
  • May 18: Jonas Berglund
  • May 25: Jade Cheng
  • Jun 1: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Jun 8: Thomas Bataillon
  • Jun 15: Jinjie Duan
  • Jun 22: Gua Qianyun
  • Jun 29: Kalle Leppälä

Fall 2015

  • Aug 12: Niraj Shah
  • Aug 19: Thomas Bataillon
  • Aug 26: Jinjie Duan
  • Sep 2: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Sep 9: Jade Yu Cheng
  • Sep 15: Malene Rasmussen
  • Sep 23: Belen Mena
  • Sep 30: Jakob Skou
  • Oct 7: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Oct 14: Fall break
  • Oct 21: Tobias Madsen
  • Oct 28: Svend Nielsen
  • Nov 4: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Nov 11: Bjarni Villhjalmsson
  • Nov 18: Dan Søndergaard
  • Nov 25: Asger Hobolth
  • Dec 2: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Dec 9: Palle Fredsted
  • Dec 16: Kasper Munch

Spring 2015

  • Feb 18: Michael Knudsen
  • Feb 25: Paula Tataru
  • Mar 4: Rune Friborg
  • Mar 11: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Mar 18: Jacob Malte
  • Mar 25: Berit Waltoft
  • Apr 1: Easter
  • Apr 8: PhD retreat
  • Apr 15: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Apr 22: Mikkel Schierup
  • Apr 29: Søren Besenbacher 
  • May 6: BiRC Info Meeting
  • May 13: Kiwoong Nam 
  • May 20: Christian Storm
  • May 27: Thomas Mailund
  • Jun 3: Georgios Athanasiadis
  • Jun 10: BiRC Info Meeting
  • Jun 17: Jakob Grove
  • June 24: Johanna Bertl
  • Jul 1: Susan Bailey

Fall 2014

  • Aug 13: Yu Qian
  • Aug 20: Susan Bailey
  • Aug 27: Marco Palos Franco
  • Sep 10: Tobias Madsen
  • Sep 17: Freddy Christiansen
  • Sep 24: Kiwoong Nam
  • Oct 8: Bjarni Villhjálmsson
  • Oct 15: Dan Søndergaard
  • Oct 22: Vikas Gupta
  • Oct 29: Asger Hobolth
  • Nov 12: Palle Fredsted
  • Nov 19: Kasper Munch
  • Nov 26: Jakob Skou
  • Dec 10: Jinjie Duan
  • Dec 17: Thomas Bataillon

Spring 2014

  • Jan 15: Michael Knudsen
  • Jan 22: Paula Tataru
  • Jan 29: Rune Friborg
  • Feb 12: Søren Besenbacher
  • Feb 19: Jonatan Pallesen
  • Feb 26: Berit Waltoft
  • Mar 12: Shengting Li
  • Mar 19: Sudhakar Sahoo
  • Mar 26: Mikkel Schierup
  • Apr 9: Jacob Malte
  • Apr 16: Laurits Skov
  • Apr 23: Niraj Shah
  • Apr 30: Jade Yu Cheng
  • May 14: Christian Storm
  • May 21: Andreas Sand
  • May 28: Thomas Mailund
  • Jun 6: Bélen Mena
  • Jun 11: Jakob Grove

Fall 2013

  • Sep 25: Freddy Christiansen
  • Oct 9: Kiwoong Nam
  • Oct 23: Vikas Gupta
  • Oct 30: Asger Hobolth
  • Sep 18: Palle Fredsted
  • Sep 11: Kasper Munch
  • Aug 28: Jakob Skou
  • Nov 13: Jinjie Duan
  • Nov 20: Daniela Raciti
  • Nov 27: Thomas Bataillon
  • Dec 11: Leslie Foldager

Spring 2011

  • Feb 9, Andreas Sand Pedersen
  • Mar 9, Freddy Bugge Christiansen
  • Apr 13, Paula Tataru
  • May 11, Neil Bristow
  • Jun 8, Yu Qian

Spring 2010

  • Feb 10, Elisenda Feliu: On scoring functions for protein-protein docking
  • Mar 10, Kasper Munch
  • Apr 7, Lars Nørvang Andersen: Phosphorylation and signaling cascades.
  • May 19, Georgiana Ifrim: Sequence classification in high dimensional predictor space.
  • Jun 9, Jakob Grove: TBA.

Fall 2009

  • Sep 30, Martin Simonsen: Inferring huge phylogenetic trees
  • Oct 28, Hugo Martins
  • Nov 25, Leslie Foldager: Can logic regression be used for identification of SNP interactions in a matched case-control study without breaking the matching?
  • Dec 16, Christian N. S. Pedersen

Spring 2009

  • Feb 18th, Jesper Bechsgaard: Single individual speciation
  • Mar 18th, Morten Kjeldgaard: Detecting flexibility loci in protein molecules
  • Apr 15th, Eva Stukenbrock: Deciphering the genetic basis of speciation of a new fungal plant pathogen
  • May 20th, Asger Hobolth

Fall 2008

  • Sep 24th, Julien Dutheil: Lessons from a (neutrally) evolving ribosome: sequence variation explained in the light of structure
  • Oct 29nd, Thomas Greve Kristensen: Some Perculiar New Methods in Virtual Screening
  • Nov 19th, Niels Høgslund: Recurrent Events of Amplification and Loss of Heterozygosity in Human Cancers
  • Dec 17th, Jesper Nielsen

Spring 2008

  • Jan 16th, Palle Villesen Fredsted: Optimizing building blocks for DNA nanomachines
  • Feb 20th, Frank Grønlund Jørgensen: The use of a modified wavelet approach to study the neutral substitution rate in mammals
  • Mar 12th, Thomas Bataillon
  • Apr 9th, Carsten Wiuf: Intelligent Design - what is it and why should we have a strong stand against it?
  • May 21th, Mette Alstrup Lie: Water Molecules in Docking Simulations
  • Jun 18th, David Edwards: Loose thoughts on graphical modelling in genomics. In particular, on the chow-liu algorithm, on fast decomposable local search, and on an R library I would like to write.

Fall 2007

  • Sep 19th, Philippe Lamy
  • Oct 10th, Michael Knudsen: A Markov chain approach to randomly grown graphs
  • Oct 31st, Matthieu Emily: Protein-protein interactions in genome-wide association studies
  • Nov 21st, Mikkel Schierup
  • Dec 12th, Søren Besenbacher

Spring 2007

  • Wednesday 7/2, Lea Thøgersen: Spontaneous Formation of Water Pore in Lipid Bilayer
  • Wednesday 28/2, Olliver Ratmann
  • Wednesday 7/3, Markus Brameier: Ab initio MicroRNA Identification
  • Wednesday 18/4, Christian Nørgaard Storm Pedersen
  • Wednesday 23/5, Per Sjödin

Fall 2006

  • Wednesday 13/9, FaBox & Probique services. Palle Villesen
  • Wednesday 30/8, Presentation of the Center for Theory in Natural Sciences at Aarhus Univesity. Carsten Wiuf.
  • Wednesday 20/9, Jakob Fredslund
  • Wednesday 11/10, Association mapping by the BLOSSOC method. Thomas Mailund
  • Wednesday 15/11, Testing the GORe theory of adaptation. Thomas Bataillon
  • Wednesday 29/11, Statistical methods for analyzing networks data. Carsten Wiuf